Sunday, January 10
Mobile and Wearable Devices, Services, and Applications I
10:00- 12:00 | Room: Sunset 1
System for fast and seamless communication among user devices
Joy Bose (Samsung R&D Institute India, Bangalore, India); Dipin Kollencheri Puthenveettil (Samsung R&D Institiute India - Bangalore, India)
A Priority-Weighted Round Robin scheduling strategy for a WBAN based Healthcare Monitoring System
Audace Manirabona (University of Sfax & University of Paris 13, France); Saadi Boudjit (University of Paris 13, France); Lamia Chaari Fourati (Institut supérieur d'informatique et multimédia de sfax, Tunisia)
A Smartphone-Based Driver Fatigue Detection Using Fusion of Multiple Real-Time Facial Features
Yantao Qiao (University of Michigan, Dearborn, USA); Kai Zeng (George Mason University, USA)
Developing WebRTC-based Team Apps with a Cross-Platform Mobile Framework
Kundan Singh (Avaya Labs, USA); John Buford (Avaya Labs Research, USA)
Side-Channel Attacks on Mobile and Wearable Systems
Ani Nahapetian (California State University, Northridge & UCLA, USA)
Sensing, Smart Spaces, and IoT I
10:00 - 12:00 | Sunset 2
Closer Destination Selection Scheme for Mobile Sink and Charger Enabled WRSNs
Yuya Tamura, Kentaroh Toyoda and Iwao Sasase (Keio University, Japan)
A floor plan creation tool utilizing a smartphone with an ultrasonic sensor gadget
Yukitoshi Kashimoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Yutaka Arakawa (Nara Institute of Science and Technology & NAIST, Japan); Keiichi Yasumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
An Ontological Ubiquitous City Information Platform Provided with Cyber-Physical-Social-Systems
Alberto Faro (University of Catania, Italy)
Energy-on-Demand System Based on Combinatorial Optimization of Appliance Operation Modes
Naoyuki Morimoto (Kyoto University, Japan)
Distributed Interference Management in Medical Wireless Sensor Networks
Hassine Moungla (University of Paris Descartes, France); Kahina Haddadi (Paris Descartes University, France); Saadi Boudjit (University of Paris 13, France)
Wireless Communications I
10:00 - 12:00 | Sunset 3
Low-complexity LTE-D2D Synchronization Algorithms
Ashok Kumar Reddy Chavva (Samsung Electronics, India); Sripada Kadambar (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India)
Hybrid Scheduling of Component Carriers for Small Cells in Unlicensed Spectrum
Sriram N. Kizhakkemadam (Samsung Research India - Bangalore, India); Vyankatesh Porwal (Samsung Research India Bangalore, India); Nagacharan Udupi (Samsung Electronics, India); Sai Mantripragada (Samsung, India); Bala Kama Raju Chintapenta (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India)
Downlink Resource Reuse for Device-to-Device Communication Underlaying Cellular Networks Using A Generalized
Knapsack Framework Foad Hajiaghajani and Mehdi Rasti (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran)
Fast Timer-based Maximum Function Computation Over Noisy Multiple Access Channels
Jiajia Huang and Boon Hee Soong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Reduced Complexity K-Best Sphere Decoding Algorithms for Ill-Conditioned MIMO Channels
Ibrahim Al-Nahhal (Egypt-Japan University for Science and Technology (EJUST), Egypt); Masoud Alghoniemy (University of Alexandria, Egypt); Osamu Muta (Kyushu University, Japan); Adel Abdel Rahman (Egypt-Japan University of Science & Technology, Egypt)
Wireless Networking and Mobility I
10:00 - 12:00 | Sunset 4
A System-level Assessment of Uplink CoMP in LTE-A Heterogeneous Networks
Mohamad Tavakoli Sanij and Claudio E. Casetti (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
Performance Evaluation of AQM Techniques with Heterogeneous Traffic
Andrea Marin (Universita' Ca' Foscari of Venice, Italy); Sabina Rossi (Università Ca' Foscari Venezia, Italy); Armir Bujari and Claudio E. Palazzi (University of Padua, Italy)
Regret Minimization-based Robust Game Theoretic Solution for Dynamic Spectrum Access
Yalin E Sagduyu (Intelligent Automation, Inc., USA); Yi Shi (Intelligent Automation Inc., USA); Allen B. MacKenzie and Thomas Hou (Virginia Tech, USA)
Performance analysis of LTE-WiFi very tight coupling
Younes Khadraoui and Xavier Lagrange (Institut Mines Telecom / Telecom Bretagne & IRISA, France); Annie Gravey (Institut Mines Telecom - Telecom Bretagne & UMR CNRS 6074 IRISA, France)
Robust Routing and Link Scheduling in Cognitive Radio Networks under Channel Uncertainty and Demand Fluctuations
Mejdi Kaddour (University of Oran 1 & Laboratoire de l'Informatique et et des Technologies d'Information, Algeria)
Mini Conference: Social, P2P and Multimedia Networking, Services and Applications
10:00 - 12:00 | Sunset 5
Just-in-time Reconnaissance and Assistance for Video Game Streams and Players
Ben Falchuk (Applied Communication Sciences, USA); Shoshana Loeb (InterDigital & University of Delaware, USA); Euthimios Panagos (Applied Communication Sciences, USA); KC Lee and Zijun Yao (Interdigital, USA)
Energy Saving Approaches for Video Streaming on Smartphone based on QoE Modeling
Luis Guillermo Martinez Ballesteros (KTH Royal Institute of Technology & Radio Systems Lab, Sweden); Selim Ickin (Ericsson AB, Sweden); Jan Markendahl (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Konrad Tollmar (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Markus Fiedler (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Katarzyna Wac (University of Geneva & Quality of Life group, Switzerland)
Augmented Reality Adaptive Web Content
Joy Bose and Ramaswamy Ramanujam (Samsung R&D Institute India, Bangalore, India); Uthra Veluchamy (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India)
Distributed Anonymous Computation of Social Distance
Edoardo S. Biagioni (University of Hawaii at Manoa, USA)
Product Rating Prediction Using Trust Relationships in Social Networks
Anahita Davoudi and Mainak Chatterjee (University of Central Florida, USA)
Design and Implementation of Interoperable IoT Healthcare System Based on International Standards
Shuyuan Ge (Kyungpook National University, P.R. China); Seung-Man Chun, Hyunsu Kim and Jong Tae Park (Kyungpook National University, Korea
Poster Session I
13:00 – 14:00 | Celebrity Ballroom 3
Efficient Sink Location Service for Prolonging the Network Lifetime in Wireless Sensor Networks
Jeongcheol Lee and Jae-Young Jang (Chungnam National University, Korea); Euisin Lee (Chungbuk National University, Korea); Sang-Ha Kim (Chungnam National University, Korea); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
Investigation and Design of Rectangular Waveguide Using Composite Right / Left Handed Transmission Line (CRLH-TL) Structure for Microwave and Communication Consumer Applications
Yasser M. Madany (IEEE, Senior Member, Alexandria University, Egypt); Hassan El Kamchouchi (Alexandria University, Egypt); Bishoy Halim (AAST, Egypt)
Optimum Number of Aggregators based on Power Consumption, Cost, and Network Lifetime in Advanced Metering Infrastructure Architecture for Smart Grid Internet of Things
Alireza Ghasempour (Utah State University, USA)
Resource Saving: Which Resource Sharing Strategy to Protect Primary Shortest Paths?
Mohand Yazid Saidi (University of Paris 13, France); Bernard Cousin (University of Rennes 1 & IRISA Research Laboratory, France)
Two level Evolutionary Algorithm for Capacitated Network Design Problem
Meriem Khelifi (Badji Mokhtar University Annaba & Networks and Systems Laboratory - LRS, Algeria); Saadi Boudjit and Mohand Yazid Saidi (University of Paris 13, France)
Train Ticket Gate System employing Optical Wireless Communications
Khourn Khemry and Jiang Liu (Waseda University, Japan); Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda University & Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunication Studies, Japan)
Seamless Push Service with Flow Control for Embedded Devices
Joy Bose (Samsung R&D Institute India, Bangalore, India); Sureshkumar Gudla, Girija Saride and Abhishek Maheshwari (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India)
An Overview of Mobile Device Network Activities: Characteristics of Heterogeneous Network Interfaces
Sean Mead, Nagasaiamithkumar Veeramachaneni and Patrick Seeling (Central Michigan University, USA)
Negotiator Based Quality of Experience Framework for Video
Lina Xu (Technische Universität München, Germany); Yantao Qiao (University of Michigan, Dearborn, USA)
Energy-efficient High-speed Search Engine Using a Multi-dimensional TCAM Architecture with Parallel Pipelined Subdivided Structure
Masami Nawa, Kenzo Okuda, Shingo Ata and Yuji Yano (Osaka City University, Japan); Yasuto Kuroda (Renesas Electronics Corporation, Japan); Hisashi Iwamoto (REVSONIC, Japan); Kazunari Inoue (Osaka University, Japan); Ikuo Oka (Osaka City University, Japan)
Difficulties to enforce your privacy preferences on Android? Kapuer will help you
Arnaud Oglaza (Université de Toulouse & Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse (IRIT), France); Romain Laborde (Université Paul Sabatier, France); Pascale Zaraté (Université de Toulouse, France)
SyncDS: A Digital Safe Based File Synchronization Approach
Mayssa Jemel (Telecom ParisTech, France); Mounira Msahli (TELECOM ParisTech, France); Ahmed Serhrouchni (ENST, France)
Distributed Internal Anomaly Detection System for Internet-of-Things
Nanda Kumar Thanigaivelan, Ethiopia Nigussie, Rajeev Kanth, Seppo Virtanen and Jouni Isoaho (University of Turku, Finland)
A Genetic Algorithm-based Solution for Efficient In-network Sensor Data Annotation in Virtualized Wireless Sensor Networks
Imran Khan (Schneider Electric Industries SAS, France); Jagruti Sahoo (Concordia University, Canada); Son N. Han (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom SudParis, France); Roch Glitho (Concordia University, Canada); Noel Crespi (Institut Mines-Télécom, Télécom SudParis, France)
An IoT-based Scheme for Real Time Indoor Personal Exposure Assessment
Houssem Eddine Fathallah (University of Lorraine, France)
Networking and Applications in Entertainment
14:00 - 15:30 | Sunset 2
Improving User Experience in Low-Latency Adaptive Streaming by Stabilizing Buffer Dynamics
Yongtao Shuai (Saarland University, Germany); Thorsten Herfet (Saarland University & Intel Visual Computing Institute, Germany)
Modeling Cloud gaming experience for Massively Multiplayer Online Games
Eya Dhib (SUP'COM, Tunisia); Khaled Boussetta (University of Paris 13, France); Nawel Zangar (Université of El MANAR & MEDIATRON Laboratory, Tunisia); Nabil Tabbane (Sup'com, Tunisia)
Assessing the Efficacy of a Diegetic Game Interface with Oculus
Rift Paola Salomoni, Catia Prandi and Marco Roccetti (University of Bologna, Italy); Lorenzo Casanova and Luca Marchetti (Studio Evil, Italy)
Evaluation of Scalability and Communication in MMOGs
Sarmad Abdulazeez (Liverpool John Moores, United Kingdom); Abdennour El Rhalibi and Dhiya Al-Jumeily (Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom)
Mobile and Wearable Devices, Services, and Applications II
14:00 - 15:30 | Sunset 1
Bluetooth Low Energy as Enabling Technology for Be-In/Be-Out Systems
Wolfgang Narzt and Stefan Mayerhofer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria); Otto Weichselbaum (University of Linz, Austria); Stefan Haselböck and Niklas Höfler (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
On the Effectiveness of Video Prefetching Relying on Recommender Systems for Mobile Devices
Stefan Wilk and Dominik Schreiber (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Denny Stohr (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Wolfgang Effelsberg (University of Mannheim, Germany)
FlowMine: Android App Analysis via Data Flow
Lovely Sinha, Shweta Bhandari and Parvez Faruki (Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur, India); Vijay Laxmi (Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur, India); Manoj Singh Gaur (Malaviya National Institute of Technology, India); Mauro Conti (University of Padua, Italy)
AirDraw: Leveraging Smart Watch Motion Sensors for Mobile Human Computer Interactions
Danial Moazen and Seyed Sajjadi (California State University, Northridge, USA); Ani Nahapetian (California State University, Northridge & UCLA, USA)
Social, P2P and Multimedia Networking, Services and Applications I
14:00 - 15:30 | Sunset 5
Boosting Election Prediction Accuracy by Crowd Wisdom on Social Forums
Ming-Hung Wang and Chin-Laung Lei (National Taiwan University, Taiwan)
Assessment and Visualization of Geographically Distributed Event-related Sentiments by Mining Social Networks and News
Carmelo Pino, Isaak Kavasidis and Concetto Spampinato (University of Catania, Italy)
A bloom-filter-based socially aware scheme for content replication in mobile ad hoc networks
Ghada Moualla (Rennes1 University, France); Pantelis A. Frangoudis (INRIA Rennes-Bretagne Atlantique, France); Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul (University of Rennes 1, France); Soraya Ait Chellouche (IRISA Lab - University of Rennes 1, France)
Discovering Key Moments in Social Media Streams
Cody Buntain (University of Maryland, USA); Jimmy Lin and Jennifer Golbeck (College of Information Studies, USA)
Emerging Consumer Communications and Networking I
14:00 - 15:30 | Sunset 4
Towards Enabling Hyper-Responsive Mobile Apps Through Network Edge Assistance
Miguel Báguena (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Andreas Pamboris (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Peter Pietzuch (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); George Samaras (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Mihail Sichitiu (North Carolina State University, USA); Pietro Manzoni (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)
Power Scheduling in Privacy Enhanced Microgrid Networks with Renewables and Storage
Arif Isikman and Cankal Altun (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey); Suleyman Uludag (The University of Michigan - Flint, USA); Bulent Tavli (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey)
State-Aware Allocation of Reliable Virtual Software Defined Networks Based on Bandwidth and Energy
Rafael L. Gomes (University of Campinas (UNICAMP), Brazil); Luiz F. Bittencourt (University of Campinas, Brazil); Edmundo Madeira (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Eduardo Cerqueira (Federal University of Para & UCLA & UFPA & UCLA, Brazil); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
Cache Protection Method Based on Prefix Hierarchy for Content-oriented Network
Takashi Kamimoto, Kenta Mori, Sayaka Umeda, Yuri Ohata and Hiroshi Shigeno (Keio University, Japan)
Vehicular Communications and Applications in Water, Land, and Sky
14:00 - 15:30 | Sunset 6
Hierarchy-Based Monitoring of Vehicular Delay-Tolerant Networks
Ewerton Monteiro Salvador (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Daniel Fernandes Macedo and José-Marcos Nogueira (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Virgil Del Duca Almeida (Federal Institute of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Lisandro Z Granville (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
Channel Estimation in an Over-water Air-Ground Channel Using Low Complexity OFDM-OQAM Modulations
Hosseinali Jamal and David W Matolak (University of South Carolina, USA)
D2CyberSoft: A Design Automation Tool for Soft Error Analysis of Dependable Cybercars
Arslan Munir (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Farinaz Koushanfar (Rice University, USA)
A novel On-Board Unit to Accelerate the Penetration of ITS Services
Sergio M. Tornell and Subhadeep Patra (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); Carlos T. Calafate (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Juan-Carlos Cano (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Pietro Manzoni (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)
Mini Conference: Wireless Communications I
14:00 - 15:30 |Sunset 3
Ergodic Capacity in D2D Underlay Networks with Varying User Distribution
Chang Liu and Bala Natarajan (Kansas State University, USA)
A Comparative Study of Channel Switching Latency for Conventional and SDN-based Routing in Multi-Hop Multi-Radio Wireless Mesh Networks
Dawood Sajjadi, Maryam Tanha and Jianping Pan (University of Victoria, Canada)
Enhancement of HCCA utilizing Capture Effect to Support High QoS and DCF Friendliness
Masanori Kanda and Jiro Katto (Waseda University, Japan); Tutomu Murase (Nagoya University, Japan)
Single RF Based MIMO System using Load-Modulation
Changyoung An and Heung-Gyoon Ryu (Chungbuk National University, Korea); Seung Hwan Lee (ETRI, Korea)
An Opportunistic Random Linear Network Coding Scheme in Wireless Networks
Sungjin Park (KAIST, Korea); Howon Lee and In-Ho Lee (Hankyong National University, Korea); Dong-Ho Cho (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Wireless Communications and Networking Standards
16:00 - 18:00 | Sunset 1
Coexistence of IEEE 802.11n and Licensed-Assisted Access devices using Listen-before-Talk techniques
Claudio E. Casetti (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
An Integrative Methodology to Enable Compliance-aware Data Services Accelerating Consumer Regulatory Governance Paradigms of an Enterprise
Vikas S Shah (Wipro Technologies, USA)
Design and Evaluation of Adaptive Switched Digital Video System
Adil Alsuhaim (Clemson University & King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, USA); Zhaoyu Jing (Clemson University & University of Science and Technology of China, USA); James Martin (Clemson University, USA)
Performance Evaluation of Low Complexity Double-Sided Massive MIMO Transceivers
Stefan Schwarz and Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)
Adaptive Listen-Before-Talk (LBT) Scheme for LTE and Wi-Fi Systems Coexisting in Unlicensed Band
Chung K. Kim, Chan S. Yang and Chung G. Kang (Korea University, Korea)
Wireless Communications II
16:00 - 18:00 | Sunset 3
Joint Impacts of Atmospheric Interferences on Optical Wireless Communication
Xian Liu (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA)
Indoor Positioning with OFDM Visible Light Communications
Mohammadreza Aminikashani and Wenjun Gu (The Pennsylvania State University, USA); Mohsen Kavehrad (The Pennsylvania State University -- University Park, USA)
A Study on Correlation Properties of Shadow Fading of Millimeter Wave Frequency Spectrum
Sangkyu Baek (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Youngbin Chang (Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd, Korea); June Hwang (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Sooyoung Hur (Samsung Electronics & HQ Korea, Korea); Byungchul Kim (Samsung Electronics, Korea)
Performance Analysis of Orbital Angular Momentum(OAM) Transmission Using Dual Polarization Antenna Based Uniform Circular Array Architecture
Lakju Sung and Daehee Park (KAIST, Korea); Dong-Ho Cho (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Detecting the Impact of Human Mega-Events on Spectrum Usage
Abdallah S. Abdallah, Allen B. MacKenzie and Vuk Marojevic (Virginia Tech, USA); Roger B Bacchus, Ali Riaz and Dennis Roberson (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA); Juha Kalliovaara (University of Turku, Finland); Juhani Hallio and Reijo Ekman (Turku University of Applied Sciences, Finland)
Emerging Consumer Communications and Networking II
16:00 - 18:00 | Sunset 4
Improving the Tunnel Management Performance of Secure VPLS Architectures with SDN
Madhusanka Liyanage and Mika Ylianttila (University of Oulu, Finland); Andrei Gurtov (Aalto University, Finland)
NRTS: Content Name-based Real-time Streaming
Kazuhisa Matsuzono (National Institute of Information and Communication Technology (NICT), Japan); Hitoshi Asaeda (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
Towards Energy-Autonomous Wake-up Receiver using Visible Light Communication
Joyce Sariol Ramos (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Ilker Demirkol (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya & i2CAT Foundation, Spain); Josep Paradells (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain); Daniel Vössing, Karim Gad and Martin Kasemann (University of Freiburg, Germany)
A Reliable Data Aggregation Mechanism with Homomorphic Encryption in Smart Grid AMI Networks
Samet Tonyali, Kemal Akkaya, Nico Saputro and A. Selcuk Uluagac (Florida International University, USA)
Adaptive 802.15.4 Backoff Procedure to Survive Coexistence with 802.11 in Extreme Conditions
Eugene David Ngangue Ndih and Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
Wireless Models and Simulations for Consumer Communication and Networking
16:00 - 18:00 | Sunset 2
Performance Analysis of In-Band Full Duplex Collision and Interference Detection in Dense Networks
Tom Vermeulen and Fernando Rosas (KU Leuven, Belgium); Marian K. h. Verhelst (University of Leuven (KULeuven), Belgium); Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, Belgium)
Realtime Throughput Optimization Protocol in IEEE802.11 Networks
Samir Kant Sahu (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Hun-je Yeon (Yonsei University & Samsung Electronics, Korea)
Proximity-aware offloading of person-to-person communications in LTE networks
Christian Quadri (University of Milano, Italy); Sabrina Gaito and Gian Paolo Rossi (University of Milan, Italy)
Cost Factor Analysis of QoS in LTE/EPC Mobile Networks
William Diego (Orange Labs & Telecom Bretagne, France); Isabelle Hamchaoui (Orange Labs, France); Xavier Lagrange (Institut Mines Telecom / Telecom Bretagne & IRISA, France)
CONET: COntrolled Data Packets Propagation in Vehicular Named Data NETworks
Syed Hassan Ahmed (Kyungpook National University, Korea); Safdar Hussain Bouk (Kyungpook National University & COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Islamabad, Korea); Muhammad Azfar Yaqub and Dongkyun Kim (Kyungpook National University, Korea); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
Mini Conference: Wireless Networking and Mobility
16:00 - 18:00 | Sunset 5
An Efficient Spreading Epidemic Routing for Delay-Tolerant Network
Teerapong Choksatid, Worrawat Narongkhachavana and Sumet Prabhavat (King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Thailand)
AKadeMesh: Software-Defined Overlay Adaptation for the Management of IEEE 802.11s Networks Michael Rethfeldt (University of Rostock & Institute of Applied Microelectronics and Computer Engineering, Germany); Arne Wall, Peter Danielis, Björn Konieczek and Dirk Timmermann (University of Rostock, Germany)
A2: Agnostic Aggregation in Wireless Sensor Networks
Jin Cui (INSA Lyon & INSAVALOR, France); Lalami Omar (INSA Lyon, France); Jia-Liang Lu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Fabrice Valois (INSA Lyon, France)
User association for load balancing with uneven user distribution in IEEE 802.11ax networks
Fengming Cao (Toshiba Europe Research Telecommunication Lab, United Kingdom); Zhenzhe Zhong (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd., United Kingdom); Zhong Fan (Toshiba Research Europe, United Kingdom); Mahesh Sooriyabandara (Toshiba Research Europe Limited, United Kingdom); Simon Armour and Ayalvadi Ganesh (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)
A New Network Selection Algorithm for Group Calls over Heterogeneous Wireless Networks with Dynamic Multi-Criteria Enoruwa Obayiuwana and Olabisi Emmanuel Falowo (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
Handling Sink Group Mobility in Wireless Sensor Networks
Euisin Lee (Chungbuk National University, Korea); Yongbin Yim (Chungnam National University, Korea); Soochang Park (Institut Mines-Télécom, Télécom SudParis, France); Sang-Ha Kim (Chungnam National University, Korea); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
Monday, January 11
Cloud Services and Networking
10:00 - 12:00 | Sunset 1
Broker and Federation Based Cloud Networking Architecture for IaaS and NaaS QoS
Guarantee Mohamad Hamze (University of Burgundy, France); Nader Mbarek (LE2I, University of Burgundy, France); Olivier Togni (University of Burgundy, France)
A Content-Based Traffic Engineering Policy for Information-Centric Networks
Serhat Nazim Avci (Futurewei Technologies, USA); Cedric Westphal (Huawei Innovation Center, USA)
K-anonymous Location-based Fine-grained Access Control for Mobile Cloud
Yaser Baseri and Abdelhakim Hafid (University of Montreal, Canada); Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
On Mobile Traffic Distribution over Cellular Backhauling Network
Nodes Sandesh Uppoor (Orange Labs, France); Cezary Ziemlicki (Orange labs, France); Stefano Secci (University Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6, France); Zbigniew Smoreda (Orange Labs & France Telecom Group, France)
QoS-aware Resource Allocation for mobile media services in Cloud Environment
Amir Karamoozian and Abdelhakim Hafid (University of Montreal, Canada); Mustapha Boushaba (École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada); Mahboubeh Afzali (Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Iran)
Security, Privacy and Content Protection I
10:00 - 12:00 | Sunset 2
On the anonymity of privacy-preserving many-to-many communication in the presence of node churn and attacks
Jörg Daubert and Tim Grube (Technische Universitaet Darmstadt, Germany); Max Muehlhaeuser (Technical University Darmstadt, Germany); Mathias Fischer (International Computer Science Institute, USA)
SMOV: Array Bound-Check and Access in a Single Instruction
Antonio Maia, Leandro Melo and Fernando Magno Pereira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Omar Neto (UFMG, Brazil); Leonardo Oliveira (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Efficient Tuning Methodologies for a Network Payload Anomaly Inspection Scheme
William Edmonds, Sun-il Kim, Erik MacIntyre and Chockalingam Karuppanchetty (University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA); Nnamdi Nwanze (iDEA Hub, Nigeria)
What Does the Memory Say? Towards the Most Indicative Features for Efficient Malware Detection
Jelena Milosevic (Università della Svizzera Italiana, Switzerland); Alberto Ferrante and Miroslaw Malek (University of Lugano, Switzerland)
Simple and Compact Flow Fingerprinting Robust to Transit Through Low-latency Anonymous Networks
Yang Xue and Eugene Y. Vasserman (Kansas State University, USA)
Wireless Communications III
10:00 - 12:00 | Sunset 3
Control Method to Guarantee Throughput based on Media Access Control Method SP-MAC over WLAN
Yuuki Yamamoto, Ryo Hamamoto, Hiroyasu Obata and Chisa Takano (Hiroshima City University, Japan); Kenji Ishida (Hiroshima City University & Graduate School of Information Sciences, Japan)
Robust Cooperative Beamforming against Steering Vector Uncertainty in Cognitive Radio Networks
Md Monzurul Alam (Purdue University, USA); Sudeep Bhattarai (Virginia Tech, USA); Liang Hong and Sachin Shetty (Tennessee State University, USA)
Secure Beamforming and Self-Energy Recycling with Full-Duplex Wireless-Powered Relay
Hongjun Kim and Jinkyu Kang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Seongah Jeong (Korea Advanced Institute of Science, Korea); Kwang-Eog Lee (Agency for Defense Development, Korea); Joonhyuk Kang (KAIST, Korea)
A Code-matched Collision-free S-Random Interleaver for Turbo Codes
Ashraf Elbayoumy (Military Technical College, Egypt)
Improving the Energy Efficiency of Wireless Network on Chip Architectures through Online Selective Buffers and Receivers Shutdown
Davide Patti (University of Catania, Italy); Maurizio Palesi (Kore University, Italy); Vincenzo Catania (University of Catania, Italy); Salvatore Monteleone (Università degli Studi di Catania, Italy); Andrea Mineo (University of Catania, Italy)
Wireless Networking and Mobility II
10:00 - 12:00 | Sunset 4
TCast: A Transitional Region Aware Broadcast Protocol in Variable Wireless Link Qualities
Chunchao Liang and Sunho Lim (Texas Tech University, USA); Manki Min (South Dakota State University, USA); Wei Wang (San Diego State University, USA)
Real-Time Communication in Low-Power Mobile Wireless Networks
Behnam Dezfouli, Marjan Radi and Octav Chipara (University of Iowa, USA)
Q-RoSA: QoE-aware Routing for SVC Video Streaming over Ad-hoc Networks
Quang Pham (INRIA/IRISA Research Center, France); César Viho (IRISA / INRIA Rennes & University of Rennes I, France); Kamal Deep Singh (Telecom Saint Etienne / University Jean Monnet, France); Kandaraj Piamrat (CReSTIC / University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France)
Service Differentiation Strategy Based on MACB Factor for M2M Communications in LTE-A Networks
Nawel Zangar (Université of El MANAR & MEDIATRON Laboratory, Tunisia); Sami Gharbi (FST, Tunisia); Marwen Abdennebi (L2TI Laboratory, University of Paris Nord, France)
Dynamic Channel Switching for High-Definition Peer-to-Peer 802.11-based Video Streaming
Erin Sullivan, Taylor Johnson and Ben Lee (Oregon State University, USA)
Mini Conference: Consumer Communications and Networking
10:00 - 12:00 | Sunset 5
Generalized Software Defined Network Platform for Radio Access Networks
Aravinthan Gopalasingham and Laurent Roullet (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, France); Nessrine Trabelsi (INRIA, France); Chung Shue Chen (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs, France); Abdelkrim Hebbar (Alcatel Lucent Bell Labs, France); Erick Bizouarn (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs France, France)
Multi-Attribute Caching: Towards Efficient Cache Management in Content-Centric Networks
Sheneela Naz (M A Jinnah University Islamabad, Pakistan); Naveed Bin Rais (M. A. Jinnah University, Islamabad, Pakistan); Amir Qayyum (M. A. Jinnah University, Islamabad & Center of Research in Networks and Telecom, Pakistan)
Investigation of Double Way-Quadrature Phase Shift Key (DW-QPSK) for Digital Communication Consumer Applications
Yasser M. Madany (IEEE, Senior Member, Alexandria University, Egypt)
Redundancy Control Using Software Defined Networking
Douglas Comer, Rajas Karandikar and Adib Rastegarnia (Purdue University, USA)
Inferring network infrastructural behaviour during disasters
Zafar Gilani and Arjuna Sathiaseelan (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Veljko Pejovic (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia); Jon Crowcroft (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Fair and Delay Adaptive Scheduler (FDAS) Preliminary Modeling and Optimization
Abdelwahab Elnaka (University of Guelph, Canada); Qusay Mahmoud (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Xining Li (University of Guelph, Canada)
Poster Session II
13:00 - 14:00 | Celebrity Ballroom 3
P2P-based Ultra High Definition Multi-view Video Distribution System with Best-effort and Bandwidth Guaranteed Networks
Yusuke Hirota (Osaka University, Japan); Kazuya Takahashi (Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University, Japan); Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan); Koso Murakami (Osaka University, Japan)
A probabilistic convergecast protocol for vehicle to infrastructure communication in ITS architecture
Arslane Hamza Cherif (University of Tlemcen, Algeria); Khaled Boussetta (University of Paris 13, France); Gladys Diaz (University of Paris 13 & L2TI, Institut Galilee, France); Fedoua Didi (Abou Bekr Belkaid University, Algeria)
Piece Distribution Scheduling for Streaming Content Delivery with Pseudo-Multicast over Wireless LAN
Akihiro Kanayama (University of Electro-Communication, Japan); Satoshi Ohzahata (The University of Electro-Communications & Graduate School of Information Systems, Japan); Toshihiko Kato (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
AGC and DCOC Algorithms for Sliding IF Non-Coherent ULP Wireless Receiver
Ashutosh Deepak Gore (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, India); Jinesh P Nair (Samsung India Software Operations & Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology India Lab, India); Kiran Bynam (Samsung, India); Young-Jun Hong (Samsung Electronics & Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea); Chang Soon Park (SAIT, Korea)
High Performance Phase Rotated FD-MC-CDMA To Exploit Full Diversity
Zhiping Zhang (Wright State University, USA); Lin Zhang (Sun Yat-sen University & SYSU-CMU Shunde International Joint Research Institute, P.R. China); Yang Qu (Wright State University, USA); John Ellinger (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Zhiqiang Wu (Wright State University, USA)
Relay-assisted RF Harvesting Sensor Networks
Depak Mishra and Swades De (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)
Opportunistic Spectrum Access Enabled Heterogeneous Wireless Networking for Smart Grid
Chandra Bajracharya and Danda B. Rawat (Georgia Southern University, USA)
PLR-Delay Aware downlink Scheduler (PDADS): A Novel Scheme Based On Packet Prediction Mechanism
Saloua Hendaoui (High School of Communication of Tunis (SUPCOM) & Multimedia Mobile Radio Networks Research Unit-Tunis, Tunisia); Nawel Zangar (Université of El MANAR & MEDIATRON Laboratory, Tunisia); Sami Tabbane (Sup Telecom, Tunisia)
Assisted network discovery for next generation wireless networks
Andrés Arcia-Moret and Arjuna Sathiaseelan (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Antonio Araujo (CENDITEL, Venezuela); Jose Aguilar (Universidad de Los Andes & PROMETEO Resarcher, Universidad Tecnica Particular de Loja, Venezuela); Laudin Molina (Telecom Bretagne & Université Européene de Bretagne, France)
Design and Performance Analysis of a GFDM-DCSK Communication System
Shuying Li and Yaqin Zhao (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Liang He (HIT, P.R. China); Zhilu Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Yuanyuan Li (China Academy of Launch Vehicle Technology R\&D Center, Beijing, P.R. China)
Efficient Power Allocation in LTE-A Based on Ordering Mechanism
Bilal Rabah Al-Doori and Xian Liu (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA)
Work in Progress: A Novel Range-Queryable Distributed Data Structure
Charles Noyes (Villa Park High School, USA)
M-Parking: Vehicle Parking Guidance System using Hierarchical Wireless Sensor Networks
Sarang Deshpande (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
A Secure IoT Architecture for Smart Cities
Shaibal Chakrabarty (US-Ignite, USA); Daniel W Engels (Southern Methodist University, USA)
Hybrid Location Tracking in BLE Beacon Systems with In-Network Coordination
Arzad Kherani (Samsung R&D Institute Bangalore India, India); Suleep Kumar (Samsung, India); Bongjhin Shin (Samsung Electronics Co. Ltd., Korea)
Sensing, Smart Spaces, and IoT II
14:00 - 15:30 |Sunset 2
Design Choices for the IoT in Information-Centric Networks
Anders Lindgren and Fehmi Ben Abdesslem (Swedish Institute of Computer Science, Sweden); Bengt Ahlgren (SICS, Sweden); Olov Schelén (Luleå University of Technology & Xarepo, Sweden); Adeel Mohammad Malik (Ericsson, Sweden)
An Analysis and Improvement of Congestion Control in the CoAP Internet-of-Things Protocol
Rahul Bhalerao, Sridhar Srinivasasubramanian and Joseph Pasquale (University of California, San Diego, USA)
Adaptive Duty Cycling Based Multi-hop PSMP for Internet of Multimedia Things
Bilal Afzal (University of Engineering and Technology, Pakistan); Sheeraz A. Alvi (University of Engineering and Technology, Lahore & Al-Khawarizmi Institute of Computer Science, Pakistan); Ghalib A. Shah (University of Engineering and Technology, Pakistan)
Applying nonlinear optimal control strategy for the access management of MTC devices
Meriam Bouzouita (Sup'com, Tunisia); Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul (University of Rennes 1, France); Nawel Zangar (Université of El MANAR & MEDIATRON Laboratory, Tunisia); Gerardo Rubino (INRIA, France); Sami Tabbane (Sup Telecom, Tunisia)
QoE and Human Centered Communications and Applications
14:00 - 15:30 | Sunset 1
QoE-aware Inter-stream Synchronization in Open N-Screens Cloud
Mu Mu (The University of Northampton, United Kingdom); Steven Simpson (Lancaster University, United Kingdom); Hans Stokking (TNO, The Netherlands); Nicholas Race (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)
Simulation Based Comparative Performance Analysis of QoS Traffic Scheduling using Fair and Delay Adaptive Scheduler (FDAS) versus WFQ and EDF
Abdelwahab Elnaka (University of Guelph, Canada); Qusay Mahmoud (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Xining Li (University of Guelph, Canada)
Visual User Experience Difference:Image Compression Impacts on the Quality of Experience in Augmented Binocular Vision
Patrick Seeling (Central Michigan University, USA)
Impact of Technical and Content Quality on Overall Experience of OTT video
Weiwei Li (University of Toronto, Canada); Petros Spachos (University of Guelph, Canada); Mark Chignell and Alberto Leon-Garcia (University of Toronto, Canada); Leon Zucherman and Jie Jiang (TELUS, Canada)
Indoor positioning systems: from research prototype to real- world deployment
14:00 - 15:30 | Sunset 4
A Pairing Algorithm of Range Information Between Multiple IR-UWB Radar Sensors
Jeong Woo Choi and Sung Ho Cho (Hanyang University, Korea)
Indoor Localization using FM and DVB-T Signals
Roberto Carvalho and Ling-Jyh Chen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Shan-Ho Yang (National Taiwan Normal University & Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Yao-Hua Ho (National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan)
Human Indoor Localization Based on Ceiling Mounted PIR Sensor
Nodes Xiaomu Luo (Guangzhou University of Chinese Medicine, P.R. China); Tong Liu (Huizhou University, P.R. China); Baihua Shen (Guangdong University of Technology, P.R. China); Qinqun Chen, Liwen Gao and Xiaoyan Luo (Guangzhou University of Chinese Medicine, P.R. China)
Enriched Training Database for Improving the WiFi RSSI-based Indoor Fingerprinting Performance
Filip Lemic (Technische Universität Berlin (TUB), Germany); Vlado Handziski (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Giuseppe Caso (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy); Luca De Nardis (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy); Adam Wolisz (TUB, Germany)
Mini Conference: Wireless Communications II
14:00 - 15:30 | Sunset 3
Rate Adaptation for Terahertz Communications
Farnoosh Moshir and Suresh Singh (Portland State University, USA)
Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Non-Time-Slotted Full Duplex Cognitive Radio Networks
Sukjong Ha, Wonju Lee and Jinkyu Kang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Joonhyuk Kang (KAIST, Korea)
Effect of CSI Quantization on the Average Rate in MU-MIMO WLANs
Sanjeeb Shrestha, Gengfa Fang and Eryk Dutkiewicz (Macquarie University, Australia); Xiaojing Huang (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia)
Decentralized Channel Assignment and Power Allocation in a Full-Duplex Cognitive Radio Network
Chamara N Devanarayana and Attahiru Alfa (University of Manitoba, Canada)
A Low Complexity Algorithm for Sampling Clock-Offset Compensation in Low Power WPAN Receivers
Sujit Jos (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology India Labs & Samsung R&D Institute Bangalore, India); Kiran Bynam (Samsung, India); Chandrashekhara Thejaswi (Indian Institute of Science, India); Ashutosh Deepak Gore (Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, India); Young-Jun Hong (Samsung Electronics & Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology, Korea); Chang Soon Park (SAIT, Korea); Jinesh P Nair (Samsung India Software Operations & Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology India Lab, India); Manoj Choudhary (Samsung India Software Operations, India)
Mini Conference: Security, Privacy and Content Protection
14:00 - 15:30 | Sunset 5
A New Security Games Based Reaction Algorithm Against DOS Attacks in VANETs
Mohamed Nidhal Mejri (University of Paris 13 & Paris, France); Nadjib Achir (University of Paris 13 & L2TI - University of Paris 13, France); Mohamed Hamdi (University of Carthage, Tunisia)
Average Secrecy Capacity of the Weibull Fading Channel
Xian Liu (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA)
A Novel Storage Covert Channel on Wearable Devices Using Status Bar Notifications
Kyle Denney, A. Selcuk Uluagac, Kemal Akkaya and Shekhar Bhansali (Florida International University, USA)
Analyzing the Producer-Consumer Collusion Attack in Content-Centric Networks
Andre Luiz Pires and Igor Monteiro Moraes (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil)
Using Stackelberg Game to Enhance Node Protection in WSNs
Mohamed AbdALzaher (Eygpt Japan University of Science and Technology & National Research Institute of Astronomy and Geophysics, Egypt); Karim G Seddik (American University in Cairo, Egypt); Osamu Muta (Kyushu University, Japan); Adel Bedair (Egypt-Japan University of Science and Technology, Egypt)
Consumer Communications and Networking
14:00 - 15:30 | Sunset 6
ROAR: An Architecture for Real-time Opportunistic Spectrum Access in Cloud-assisted Cognitive Radio Networks
Danda B. Rawat (Georgia Southern University, USA)
Secure Proximity-Based Identity Pairing using an Untrusted Signalling Service
Tim Panton (Westhawk Ltd, United Kingdom); David Llewellyn-Jones (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom); Nathan Shone and Mahmoud Hashem Eiza (Liverpool John Moores University, United Kingdom)
A Survey of Network Function Placement
Xin Li and Chen Qian (University of Kentucky, USA)
A Bloom Filter Approach for Scalable CCN-based Discovery of Missing Physical Objects
Cedric Westphal (Huawei Innovation Center, USA); Bertrand Mathieu (Orange Labs, France); Syed Obaid Amin (Huawei, USA)
Security, Privacy and Content Protection II
16:00 - 18:00 | Sunset 2
A First-Hop Traffic Analysis Attack Against a Femtocell
Saman Feghhi and Douglas Leith (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Design and Performance Analysis of Secure and Dependable Cybercars: A Steer-by-Wire Case Study
Arslan Munir (University of Nevada, Reno, USA); Farinaz Koushanfar (Rice University, USA)
The Robustness of Microsoft Windows and Apple Mac OS X against ARP Cache Poisoning based Network Attacks
Zouheir Trabelsi (UAE University, UAE)
Hey, I Know You Are Moving: Producer Movement Status Privacy in Information-Centric Networking
Qingji Zheng (Huawei Research, USA); Qi Li (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Aytac Azgin (Huawei Research, USA); Syed Obaid Amin (Huawei, USA)
Smartphone Reconnaissance: Operating System Identification
Nicholas Ruffing, Ye Zhu and Rudy Libertini (Cleveland State University, USA); Yong Guan (Iowa State University, USA); Riccardo Bettati (Texas A&M University, USA)
Social, P2P and Multimedia Networking, Services and Applications II
16:00 - 18:00 | Sunset 5
Exploiting Network Awareness to Enhance DASH Over Wireless
Francesco Bronzino (Rutgers University & WINLAB, USA); Dragoslav Stojadinovic (WINLAB Rutgers University, USA); Cedric Westphal (Huawei Innovation Center, USA); Dipankar Raychaudhuri (Rutgers University, USA)
A Wi-Fi P2P Communication Platform between Wireless LAN Memory Cards: Prototype Implementation and Performance Evaluation
Masato Yasuda, Prakash Chaki and Gen Motoyoshi (NEC Corporation, Japan)
Leaky Streams: Identifying Variable Bitrate DASH Videos Streamed over Encrypted 802.11n Connections
Andrew Reed and Benjamin Klimkowski (United States Military Academy at West Point, USA)
Approach to Optimal WRR Weight Assignment Method in Delay-Limited Environment
Sho Noda and Katsunori Yamaoka (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Wireless Communications IV
16:00 - 18:00 | Sunset 3
Highway and Rate Prediction Downlink Scheduler (HRPDS) for LTE-A Real Time Applications
Saloua Hendaoui (High School of Communication of Tunis (SUPCOM) & Multimedia Mobile Radio Networks Research Unit-Tunis, Tunisia); Nawel Zangar (Université of El MANAR & MEDIATRON Laboratory, Tunisia); Sami Tabbane (Sup Telecom, Tunisia)
A control theoretic strategy for intelligent interface selection in heterogeneous network environments
Yue LI (University of Rennes 1 & Orange Labs, France); Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul (University of Rennes 1, France); Philippe Bertin (Orange Labs, France); Gerardo Rubino (INRIA, France)
E-NC:PSO based Enforced Network Coding in Vehicular Networks
Pratap Kumar Sahu and Abdelhakim Hafid (University of Montreal, Canada); Jagruti Sahoo (Concordia University, Canada); Soumaya Cherkaoui (Université de Sherbrooke, Canada)
Heuristic Procedure to Optimize SFN with BDM-Aided Local Service Insertion
Haining Duan, Kewu Peng, Yu Zhang and Jian Song (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Machine Learning-Based Spectrum Decision Algorithms for Wireless Sensor Networks
Vinicius F. Silva (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Daniel Fernandes Macedo (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Jesse Leoni (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Wireless Networking and Mobility III
16:00- 18:00 | Sunset 4
A Non Destructive Interference Based Receiver-Initiated MAC Protocol for Wireless Sensor Networks
Ye Liu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Qi Chen (Montana State University, USA); Liu Hao and Chen Hu (Southeast University, P.R. China); Qing Yang (Montana State University, USA)
OA-DVFA: A Distributed Virtual Forces-based Algorithm to Monitor an Area with Unknown Obstacles
Ines Khoufi (Inria, France); Pascale Minet (INRIA, France); Anis Laouiti (TELECOM SudParis, France)
Dimensioning Virtualized Wireless Access Networks from a Common Pool of Resources
Mohammad J. Abdel-Rahman (Virginia Tech, USA); Kleber V Cardoso (Universidade Federal de Goiás, Brazil); Allen B. MacKenzie (Virginia Tech, USA); Luiz DaSilva (Trinity College & Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Resisting Blackhole Attacks on MANETs
Mohamed Abdelshafy (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Peter King (Heriot Watt University at Edinburgh UK, United Kingdom)
Choose Wisely: Topology Control in Energy-Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks
Xin Wang, Vijay S Rao, Venkatesha Prasad and Ignas Niemegeers (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Mini Conference: Mobile, Sensing and Positioning Systems
16:00- 18:00 | Sunset 1
Finding the Optimal Number of Aggregators in Machine-to-Machine Advanced Metering Infrastructure Architecture of Smart Grid based on Cost, Delay, and Energy Consumption
Alireza Ghasempour and Jake Gunther (Utah State University, USA)
On the Performance of Wireless Source-Location Using TDOA Measurements under Poor Geometry
Tong Zhang, Chun Zhang, Zhang Sheng and Zhihua Wang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
LIPS: Learning Based Indoor Positioning System Using Mobile Phone-Based Sensors
David Mascharka and Eric D. Manley (Drake University, USA)
Mobile Cyber Physical Systems for Health Care: Functions, Ambient Ontology and e-Diagnostics
Alberto Faro (University of Catania, Italy)
Intelligent Dashboard for Augmented Reality based Incident Command Response Co-ordination
Mark Vassell, Olivia Apperson, Prasad Calyam, John Gillis and Salman Ahmad (University of Missouri-Columbia, USA)
Mini Conference: Emerging Consumer Communications and Networking
16:00 - 18:00 | Sunset 6
Dynamic Cache Optimization for DASH Clients in Content Delivery Networks
Antti Heikkinen, Tiia Ojanperä and Janne Vehkaperä (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland)
A Low Complex Spread Spectrum Scheme for ZigBee based Smart Home Networks
Chatura Wickrema Seneviratne and Henry Leung (University of Calgary, Canada)
AC3N: Anonymous Communication in Content-Centric Networking
Christopher Wood (University of California, Irvine, USA); Ersin Uzun (PARC, USA); Gene Tsudik (University of CA, Irvine, USA)
A New Group Diffie-Hellman Key Generation Proposal for Secure VANET Communications
Mohamed Nidhal Mejri (University of Paris 13 & Paris, France); Nadjib Achir (University of Paris 13 & L2TI - University of Paris 13, France); Mohamed Hamdi (University of Carthage, Tunisia)
Farthest Destination Selection and Shortest Path Connection Strategy for Efficient Multicasting in Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Euisin Lee (Chungbuk National University, Korea); Soochang Park (Institut Mines-Télécom, Télécom SudParis, France); Sang-Ha Kim (Chungnam National University, Korea); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)